Tiger


Common Name: Tiger (English)
Harimau, Pak Belang or Datuk Harimau (Bahasa Melayu)
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris jacksoni (Malayan Tiger)
Habitat: Lowland dipterocarp forests
Status: IUCN: Critically Endangered
Population: Peninsular Malaysia approx. 490 adult individuals

Rhino

Common Name: Sumatran rhinoceros (Eng)
Badak (Bahasa Malaysia)
Scientific Name: Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Peninsular Malaysia subspecies)
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis harrisoni (Borneon subspecies)
Habitat: Lowlands with small hills and valleys
Status: Critically endangered
Population: [Unknown] estimated to be about 30 in Sabah, Malaysian Borneo

Elephant

Common Name: Borneo Pygmy elephant (Eng)
Gajah (Bahasa Malaysia)
Nenek/Liman (Orang Sungai language)
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus borneensis
Habitat: Lowlands and valleys
Status: Endangered
Population: [Unknown] estimated to be less than 1,500 mostly in Sabah, Malaysian Borneo

Turtles

Common Name: Marine turtles (Eng)
Penyu (Bahasa Malaysia)
Scientific Name: Cheloniidae / Dermochelyidae families
Habitat: Open and coastal waters, sandy beaches and islands
Status (IUCN): Endangered – Olive ridley & Green turtles
Critically endangered – Hawksbill & Leatherback turtles
Population:

  • Leatherback turtles – declined by more than 99%
  • Olive ridley turtles – declined by more than 95%
  • Green turtles – Some populations in Malaysia appear to be stable currently. However compared to population numbers prior to 1970, large populations in Terengganu & Sarawak have decreased significantly (more than two folds)
  • Hawksbill turtles – Large populations remain only in Sabah & Malacca. Both populations appear to be stabilising. However it should be noted that historical nesting data in Malacca extended to 1990, which is quite recent and too short term to surmise on population trend.

(Source: Liew, H.C. Proceedings of the Western Pacific Sea Turtle Cooperative Research & Management Workshop, 2002)

Orang-utan


Common Name: Orang-utan (Eng & Bahasa Melayu)
Kogiu (Orang Sungai language)
Scientific Name: Pongo pygmaeus (Borneon orang-utan)
Habitat: Lowland forests, also found in tropical, swamp and mountain forests
Status: Endangered globally. Vulnerable in Sabah & Sarawak
Population: Estimated to be about 12,300 in Sabah & Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo

How You Can Help??

Be part of the solution

Every decision you make, as an individual or as a family, has a direct impact on the health of our planet.

The way we all live our lives – the products we buy, the food we eat, the transport we use – determine what kind of world we leave for our children, and our children’s children.

There are numerous ways that you can make a difference:

Donate

Every bit helps! Saving the Earth can feel like an overwhelming task, but if we all work together, there are still many animals and areas rich with natural resources that we can protect. Your contribution matters, so please donate today, before we lose our rich natural heritage.

Join WWF

Find out how you can volunteer your time and work towards saving a living planet!

Shop and Save

Put a smile on a loved one’s face and help to protect nature by purchasing WWF merchandisers.

Spread the Green Message

Celebrate occasions and keep in touch while spreading the conservation message by sending a free WWF e-card.

At work

Your own company or organisation could work in partnership with WWF-Malaysia – what’s good for business is good for the Earth. Contact our Corporate Relations team at +603 7803 3772 ext 6301 – 6305

At home

How you live your life impacts our planet. Make a positive difference to your own local environment. See how many of these simple things you can do to be more Earth-friendly in your own life.

It’s up to you. Please, for your own sake and for the sake of generations to come, be part of the solution – let’s leave our children a living planet!

Save the Day Campaign

Save the Day Campaign aims to raise funds through the sale of pins as a symbol of support and pledge to protect the endangered species of Malaysia.

Do your bit to Save the Day!